Students, Faculty, and Staff

  • Faculty/Staff Excellence Awards
  • Faculty Milestones Awards
  • University of Iowa Hancher-Finkbine Medallion
  • Legacy of Iowa Engineering
  • Tau Beta Pi National Awards

TEACHING AWARD

Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering whose activities and accomplishments demonstrate unusually significant and meritorious achievement in teaching during the previous three academic years.

1990
Norbert R. Malik
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1991
Joseph J. Pignatiello
Industrial Engineering

1992
David G. Rethwisch
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1993
Wayne L. Paulson
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1994
Mark S. Andersland
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1995
Forrest M. Holly
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1996
Gene F. Parkin
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1997
M. Asghar Bhatti
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1998
Pedro J. Alvarez
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Victor G. J. Rodgers
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1999
Thomas L. Casavant
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2000
William E. Eichinger
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2001
Tonya L. Peeples
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2002
David W. Murhammer
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2003
John D. Lee
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

H. S. Udaykumar
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2004
Nicole M. Grosland 
Biomedical Engineering

2005
Ralph I. Stephens
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2006
Er-Wei Bai
Electrical and Computer Engineering

John M. Wiencek
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2007
Wilfrid A. Nixon
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2008
David G. Wilder
Biomedical Engineering

2009
Gary E. Christensen 
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010
Anton Kruger
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2011
A. Allen Bradley, Jr.
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2012
Soura Dasgupta
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2013
Mona Garvin
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sarah Vigmostad
Biomedical Engineering

2014
James H.J. Buchholz
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2015
Jon G. Kuhl
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2016
Julie L. P. Jessop
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2017
Christopher Stoakes
Civil and Environmental Engineering

SERVICE AWARD

Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant service contributions to the College of Engineering.

1993
Steve M. Collins
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1994
Forrest M. Holly
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1995
Krishnan B. Chandran
Biomedical Engineering

1996
Kyung K. Choi
Mechanical Engineering

1997
John M. Liittschwager
Industrial Engineering

1998
Wilfrid A. Nixon
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1999
Jerald L. Schnoor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2000
Theodore F. Smith
Mechanical Engineering

2001
Lea-Der Chen
Mechanical Engineering

2002
Gregory R. Carmichael
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2003
Christoph Beckermann
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2004
Victor G. J. Rodgers 
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2005
Jasbir Arora
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2006
Krishnan B. Chandran
Biomedical Engineering

2007
Karim Abdel-Malek
Biomedical Engineering

2008
Michelle M. Scherer
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2009
Gene F. Parkin 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2010
Thomas L. Casavant
Biomedical Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2011
Christoph Beckermann
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2012
Fred Stern
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2013
Keri Hornbuckle
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2014
George S. Constantinescu
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2015
Ching-Long Lin
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2016
H. S. Udaykumar
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2017
Jacob Odgaard
Paul Hanley
Civil and Environmental Engineering
 

Research Award

Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.

1993
Edward J. Haug
Mechanical Engineering

1994
Karl E. Lonngren
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1995
Adrian W. Korpel
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1996
Virendra C. Patel
Mechanical Engineering

1997
Andrew Kusiak
Industrial Engineering

1998
Jerald L. Schnoor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1999
Gregory R. Carmichael
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2000
Vijay K. Goel
Biomedical Engineering

2001
Witold F. Krajewski
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2002
Sudhakar M. Reddy
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2003
Kyung K. Choi
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2004
Alec B. Scranton
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2005
Jasbir Arora
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2006
Krishnan B. Chandran
Biomedical Engineering

2007
Karim Abdel-Malek
Biomedical Engineering

2008
Michelle M. Scherer
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2009
Gene F. Parkin
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2010
Thomas L. Casavant
Biomedical Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2011
Christoph Beckermann
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2012
Fred Stern
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2013
Keri Hornbuckle
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2014
George S. Constantinescu
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2015
Ching-Long Lin
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2016
H. S. Udaykumar
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
 

STAFF RESEARCH AWARD

Presented to a staff member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.

2003
Anton Kruger
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2005
Marian Muste
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2006
Chris Coretsopoulos
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2007
Richard Hardin
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2008
Rajankumar Bhatt
Center for Computer-Aided Design

2009
Craig Just 
Civil and Environmental Engineering
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

2011
Timothy Marler
Center for Computer-Aided Design

2013
Jianming Yang
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

2014
Radoslaw "Radek" Goska
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

2015
Ibrahim Demir
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2017
Zhaoyuan Wang, IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering
Ashley McDonald, Center for Computer-Aided Design

BOARD OF REGENTS FACULTY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Presented to a faculty member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State

1992
Edward J. Haug 
Mechanical Engineering1992
 

1993
Jerald L. Schnoor 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1994
Virendra C. Patel 
Mechanical Engineering

1998
Gregory R. Carmichael
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1999
Gene F. Parkin
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2003
Kyung K. Choi 
Mechanical Engineering

2004
Krishnan B. Chandran 
Biomedical Engineering

2007
Alec B. Scranton
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2009
Er-Wei Bai
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010
Witold Krajewski
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011
Milan Sonka
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2012
Karim Abdel-Malek
Biomedical Engineering

2007
Alec B. Scranton
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2009
Er-Wei Bai
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010
Witold Krajewski
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011
Milan Sonka
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2012
Karim Abdel-Malek
Biomedical Engineering

2014
Larry J. Weber
Civil and Environmental Engineering

President and Provost Award for Teaching Excellence

The President and Provost Award for Teaching Excellence represents the highest level of achievement in teaching given at the University of Iowa.

2004-2005
Edwin Dove
Biomedical Engineering

2005-2006
Er-Wei Bai
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2007-2008
Craig Just
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2009-2010
Gene Parkin
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011-2012
A. Allen Bradley, Jr.
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2015-2016
Anton Kruger
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael J. Brody Award for Faculty Excellence in Service

The Brody Award is named in honor of the late Michael J. Brody, former president of the UI Faculty Senate. It recognizes outstanding faculty who have made exceptional contributions to the UI and the community.

2011
Tonya Peeples
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
2013
Edwin Dove
Biomedical Engineering

BOARD OF REGENTS STAFF EXCELLENCE AWARD

Presented to a staff member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.

1997
Craig Just 
Civil and Environental Engineering

1997 
James Goss 
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

1999
Fred W. Streicher 
Office of the Dean

2000
Cornelia Mutel 
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

2002
Tatsuaki Nakato 
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

2009
Rebecca A. M. Whitaker
Student Development Center

2011
Marian Muste
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering
Cornelia Mutel
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

2016
Kelli Delfosse
Engineering Student Services
Carmen Langel
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA OUTSTANDING STAFF AWARD

Presented to a staff member of The University of Iowa for outstanding accomplishments and contributions that significantly benefited or brought honor or recognition to the University.

1989
Beverly Palmer
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1990 
Jane Frank 
Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research
1991
Connie Lange 
Mechanical Engineering

1993
Rebecca Rowe
Office of the Dean

1994
Marlene Janssen
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

1996
Edwin E. Taylor III 
Undergraduate Programs/Career Services Office

1996 
Diane Schaeffer 
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1997
Twila Meder
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

2006
Linda Wheatley
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2007
Diana Harris
Computer Systems Support

2008
Wendy Brentner
Office of the Dean

2013
Susan Beckett
Engineering Computer Services

2016
Doug Eltoft
Engineering Technology Centers
Teresa Gaffey
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

Lola Lopes Award for Undergraduate Student Advocacy 

The Lola Lopes Award for Undergraduate Student Advocacy, given annually by the Office of the Provost, honors University of Iowa administrators and staff who support undergraduate education and serve as strong, effective advocates for undergraduate students and the undergraduate experience.

2009
Jane Dorman
Student Development Center

2011
Megan Allen
Engineering Student Services

2016
Scott Coffel
Hanson Center for Technical Communication

MARY SHEEDY STAFF EXCELLENCE AWARD

Presented to an Engineering staff member who provides outstanding service to the College of Engineering, has a positive attitude that impacts and improves the work atmosphere within the College, leaves a lasting impression with the College and its constituents, and demonstrates a commitment to the College and its mission. The award honors the late Mary Sheedy, secretary in the Office of the Dean from 1928-1969.

2006
Rebecca S. Rowe 
Office of the Dean

2007
Doug A. Eltoft
Computer Systems Support

2008
Jane M. Dorman
Student Development Center

2009
Judy Holland
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2010
Susan Beckett
Computer Systems Support

2011
Natalie Potter
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering and Ethnic Inclusion Effort for Iowa Engineering

2012
Margaret Evans
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2013
Sarah Williams
Engineering Computer Services

2014
Cathy Kern
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2015
Jill McNamara
Office of the Dean

2016
Jennifer Rumping
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2017
Teresa Gaffey
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AWARD

Presented to a staff member whose volunteer activities demonstrate outstanding service to the University community, their profession, or the wider community, and whose imagination and dedication that goes beyond the scope of her/his position in the College of Engineering.

2011
Deborah Hampton
Center for Computer-Aided Design

2012
Dan Ceynar
IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

2014
Megan Allen
Engineering Student Services

2015
Susan Beckett
Engineering Computer Services

2016
Sarah Williams
Engineering Computer Services